AEP Sustainability - ESG Data Center

Environmental, Social & Governance Data

At AEP, we understand the importance of providing clear, accurate and consistent data and information in a timely manner. AEP's ESG Data Center reflects our commitment to transparency by proactively sharing data and information about our sustainability goals, strategy and environmental, social and governance performance. This demonstrates that we are listening to our stakeholders and addressing issues that are most relevant for our business.

We also map our sustainability performance to several frameworks, including: TCFD, SASB, CDP and GRI Reports.

ESG Reports

The metrics and data points for the ESG Data Center are gathered from several sources, including GRI, CDP and EEI ESG/Sustainability Report. The quality control and assurance process for the data center differs from that of the 2020 Corporate Accountability Report, and is not included in the scope of the internal audit process. 

Owned and Firm PPA Nameplate Generation Capacity (MW)
  2017 2018 2019
Total Owned Nameplate Generation Capacity (MW) 28,80428,46228,431
Coal 14,50614,05613,230
Natural Gas 7,8537,8097,678
Nuclear 2,2782,2782,288
Total Renewable Energy Resources 4,1674,3195,235
Hydroelectric 964933933
Solar 26200239
Wind 3,1773,1864,063
 
Generation (MWh)
  2017 2018 2019
Net Generation for the Data Year 108,631,253104,375,49192,519,718
Coal 69,405,39563,001,34852,275,891
Natural Gas 11,959,82813,318,61613,953,693
Nuclear 17,592,00117,610,81516,157,850
Petroleum 20,33500
Total Renewable Generation 9,653,69410,444,71210,132,284
Hydro 775,6361,160,6591,018,253
Solar 37,82833,79531,975
Wind 8,840,2309,250,2589,082,056
 
AEP Facility Performance (non-utility power generation facilities)
  2017 2018 2019
AEP facility energy consumption (KWh) 126,441,222151,853,197135,853,591
Scope 1 Emissions Breakdown
  2017 2018 2019
CO2 (MT) 72,344,128 68,732,609 58,447,520
Mercury (Lbs) 432 395 311
Mercury (kg) 196 179 140.9
SO2 (Lbs) 151,352,543137,291,386104,466,589
SO2 (MT) 68,65262,27447,385
NOx (Lbs) 104,980,26999,830,24378,809,057
NOx (MT) 47,61845,28235,747
 
Emissions CO2e
  2017 2018 2019
Total Scope 1 emissions CO2e (MT) 78,760,42075,361,24664,776,307
CO2 (MT) 78,001,43074,661,64964,157,262
CH4 (MT CO2e) 239,428225,741190,755
N2O (MT CO2e) 329,753310,447262,141
SF6 (MT CO2e) 189,810163,408166,149
Total Scope 2 Emissions CO2e (MT) 21,228,78130,218,93727,238,737
Location Based 12,957,60215,739,42314,514,119
Market Based 8,271,17914,479,51412,724,618
Total Scope 3 CO2e (MT) 5,840,7624,656,2283,902,207
 
Emission Intensity
  2017 2018 2019
Scope 1 and 2 intensity (MT CO2e/total revenue $) 0.0059560.0056230.005914
Scope 1 and 2 intensity (MT CO2e/MWh generated) 0.80290.82930.9945
Water Withdrawal
Water withdrawals for facilities wholly owned and operated by AEP, excluding water supplied to the Comanche Plant by the city of Lawton and groundwater withdrawals.
  2017 2018 2019
Total Water Withdrawal (Million Gallons per day) 4,914.564,172.843,980.19
Total Water Withdrawal (Million Gallons/ year) 1,793,8141,523,0871,452,769
Total Water Withdrawal (Liters/year) 6,790 Billion5,766 Billion5,499 Billion
Total Water Withdrawal (m3/year) 6,790 Million5,766 Million5,499 Million
 
Water Withdrawal by Source Breakdown
  2017 2018 2019
Surface Water Withdrawal (Million Gallons per day)Surface water withdrawal that excludes groundwater and Comanche Plant 4,9134,1713,979
Surface Water Withdrawal (Million Gallons/ year) 1,793,3001,522,6851,452,470
Surface Water Withdrawal (m3/year)Fresh surface water only 6,788 Million5,764 Million5,498 Million
Groundwater (m3/year) Not measured prior to 2018 NA7,306,9416,984,231
Other (m3/year)Represents Comanche Plant 1,951,1401,525,0921,138,772
 
Water Discharge
Water discharge is surface water only. Water discharge data is estimates derived from plant water balance diagrams and water withdrawal information
  2017 2018 2019
Total Water Discharge (Million Gallons per day) 4,7814,0653,881
Total Water Discharge (Million Gallons/ year) 1,745,0391,483,8161,416,383
Total Water Discharge (Billions of Liters/year) 6,6065,6175,362
Total Water Discharge(m3/year) 6,605,6905,616,8535,361,588
Total Water Discharge (Mega liters/year) 6,605,6905,616,8535,361,588
 
Water Consumption
All water consumption is freshwater. Water consumption data is estimates derived from plant water balance diagrams and water withdrawal information.
  2017 2018 2019
Total Water Consumption (Million Gallons per day) 157.61132.06121.18
Total Water Consumption (Million Gallons/ year) 57,52848,20244,230
Total Water Consumption (Billions of Liters/year) 218182167
Total Water Consumption (m3/year) 218 Million182 Million167 Million
 
Water Intensity
Water intensity data is an average value across our steam electric system. AEP does not include renewable MWhs in intensity metrics because renewables require no water consumption.
  2017 2018 2019
Consumptive Water use intensity (gallons/Net MWh) 908579851
Consumptive Water use intensity (Billions of liters/Net MWh) 0.00000340.00000220.0000032
Non- Consumptive Water use intensity (gallons/Net MWh) 65,22455,718 58,350.06
Non- Consumptive Water use intensity (Billions of liters/Net MWh) 0.00024690.00021090.0002209
Coal Combustion Products
  2017 2018 2019
Total CCPs Generated (Tons) 6,240,3974,846,4514,123,466
Total CCPs Diverted from Landfill (Tons) 2,556,3151,865,4011,593,164
Total CCP Diverted from Landfill Percent 41%38%39%
 
Other Waste Data
  2017 2018 2019
Recycled Paper and Office Waste (Lbs) 512,500382,000159,300
Recycled Scrap Metal Waste (Lbs) 33,500,00050,500,00028,950,000
Batteries Recycled (Lbs) 334,000216,000169,000
Electronic Waste Recycled( Lbs) 27,000234,000430,000
Light Bulbs Recycled (Lbs) 37,00040,20044,500
Recycled used Oil (Gallons) 423,600400,500725,500
Grid Overview
  2017 2018 2019
Transmission Lines (miles) ~40,000~40,000~40,001
Distribution Lines (miles) ~219,000~220,000~221,000
 
Reliability
  2017 2018 2019
System Average Interruption Duration Index (SAIDI) (Minutes) 215256.6228.8
System Average Interruption Frequency Index (SAIFI) - Number of interruptions 1.3891.5311.406
Customer Average Interruption Duration index (CAIDI) (Minutes) 154.8167.7162.8
Customer Average Interruption Frequency (CAIFI) (Minutes) 2.042.161.996
Average System Availability Index (ASAI) 99.96%99.95%99.96%
 
EE Programs & Smart Meters
  2017 2018 2019
Incremental Annual Electricity Savings from Energy Efficiency Measures (MWh) 1,032,0001,022,2571,098,444
Annual Demand Savings (MW) 286273302
Avoided CO2 Emissions (MT) 886,000525,189527,212
Percent of total Electric Customers with smart meters (at end of year) 34%47%56%
Safety & Health
  2017 2018 2019
Employee DART Rate 0.445 0.393 0.412
Contractor DART Rate 0.5820.5070.544
Employee and Contractor DART Rate 0.5070.4460.477
Total Employee Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) 0.8040.6720.673
Employee Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR) 0.3160.3100.329
Employee Fatalities 011
Public Fatalities due to electrical contacts 564
 
Workforce
  2017 2018 2019
Total Number of Employees Does not include AEP subsidaries, Co-Ops, interns, AEP Energy employees or employees on unpaid leave-of-absence. 17,66617,58217,408
Number of full-time Employees 17,69117,53717,458
Number of part-time Employees 262829
Total Number of Represented Employees 4,4764,4174,133
Total Number of Veteran Employees 1,8391,8141,742
Total number of Professionals Does not include AEP subsidiaries, AEP Energy employees or employees on unpaid leave-of-absence. 5,4135,5985,743
Total number of Officials and Managers Aligns with 2019 EEO-1 Report. Data as of October 2019 3,2283,2883,326
Total number of executive/senior level officials Aligns with 2019 EEO-1 Report. Data as of October 2019 218225234
 
Workforce Diversity
  2017 2018 2019
Total Female Employees Does not include AEP subsidaries, Co-Ops, interns, AEP Energy employees or employees on unpaid leave-of-absence 3,2993,4093,454
Number of Female Professionals 1,4331,5031,578
Number of Female Officials and Managers 457494543
Number of Female employees in an Executive/Senior level position Aligns with 2019 EEO-1 Report. Data as of October 2019 363640
Total Minority Employees Does not include AEP subsidaries, Co-Ops, interns, AEP Energy employees or employees on unpaid leave-of-absence 3,0143,1273,233
Number of Minority Professionals 9951,0621,128
Number of Minority Officials and Managers 363384419
Number of minority employees in an Executive/Senior level position Aligns with 2019 EEO-1 Report. Data as of October 2019. 172225
 
Workforce Planning
  2017 2018 2019
Planned Employee Leave or Retirement over the next 5 years /3,8594,533
Employee Turnover 6%6.80%8.68%
Workforce Demographics The Workforce Demographics are based on Pew Research
Traditionalists (1945 and Before) <1%<1%<1%
Baby Boomers (1946-1964) 39%35.76%30.84%
Generation X (1965-1980) 35%35.36%36.16%
Millennials (1981-1996) 25%28.23%31.78%
Generation Z (1997 and Beyond) <1%<1%<1%
 
Employee Education Enhancements/Education Reimbursements
  2017 2018 2019
Total Hours of Employee Training (Hours) 985,6861,007,1531,130,628
Amount spent on Tuition Assistance $1,915,561$2,043,839 $2,063,794
Total number of career development advancements 1,2611,2411,227
Number of development advancements for female employees 262288250
Number of development advancements for minority employees 216192244
Customers
  2017 2018 2019
Residential 4,618,7854,649,5144,661,713
Commercial 705,104709,606712,800
Industrial 47,99647,95747,676
Other 29,60430,30430,177
Total Customers 5,401,4895,437,3815,452,366
 
Customer Assistance
  2017 2018 2019
Number of residential customers participating in an energy affordability program 468,140401,280428,057
Energy Assistance Funds Provided to Low-Income Customers $62.8 Million$56.3 Million$64.9 Million
 
Charitable Giving
  2017 2018 2019
Total Charitable giving (Corporate & AEP Foundation) $16.8 Million $25.5 Million$29.6 Million
Percent of Charitable Giving by area of Focus
Education 40%32%31%
Community 14%17%19%
Hunger and Housing 10%12%14%
Safety and Health 11%11%13%
Arts and Culture 7%7%6%
Youth 8%9%5%
Other 10%12%11%
 
Suppliers
  2017 2018 2019
Total Supplier Spend $7 Billion$6.9 Billion$6.8 Billion
Diverse Supplier Spend $849.5 Million$365 Million$401 Million
Locally-Based Supplier Spend $3.1 Billion$3.4 Billion$3.3 Billion
Small Business Supplier Spend /$971 Million$882 Million
 
Economic
  2017 2018 2019
Total Revenue $15.42 Billion$16.2 Billion$15.56 Billion
Total Assets $64.7 Billion$68.8 Billion$75.9 Billion
Total Annual Capital Expenditures/investments (nominal dollars) $6,045 Million$5,964 Million $7,567 Million
Economic Development Contributions $621,000 $1,323,038 $2,597,874
Estimated Jobs Supported by AEP's Economic and Business Development 18,00014,70021,000
Total Spend on employee Wages $2.3 Billion$2.3 Billion$1.9 Billion
 
Financial Performance
  2017 2018 2019
Earnings per Share $3.89$3.90$3.89
Cash Dividends per Common Share $2.39$2.53$2.71
Book Value Per share $37.17$38.58$39.73
AEP 10K Report Links (by year released) 2016 Report 2017 Report 2018 Report
 
Taxes Paid
  2017 2018 2019
Local and State $1,170 Million$1,166 Million$1,220 Million
Federal $198 Million$80 Million$118 Million
 
Lobbying and Political Contributions
  2017 2018 2019
Corporate Political Contributions $479,600 $419,600 $642,600
Internal and External Lobbying Expenses $6.4 Million$6.7 Million$7.4 Million
Total Lobbying or political Portion of Trade Association Dues/Payments 1.3 Million$1.6 Million$1.5 Million
Total Contributions made by AEP's 5 PACs /$516,750$439,950
Governance Overview
  2017 2018 2019
Board Meetings Held 777
Average Board attendance 98%97%97%
Total number on the Board of Directors 121313
Director Gender
Men 999
Woman 344
Director Age
50s 223
60s 897
70s 224
Board Average Age 64.265.265.5
Director Tenure
0-5 years 443
6-10 years 446
11-15 years 444
Average years of Tenure 898
Director Ethnic Diversity
White 101111
Hispanic 112
African American 110
Other 000

Governance Disclosures

Publically Available Policies

Internal Policies

  • Sexual Harassment Policy
  • Anti-Discrimination Policy
  • AEP's PII Data Privacy Protection Policy
  • AEP's Prohibition Against Pornography and Offensive Material Policy
  • AEP's Whistle Blower Protection Policy
  • AEP's Anti Fraud Policy
  • AEP's Social Media Policy
  • Policy development & Maintenance Policy
  • Policy against Retaliation

To help ensure employee safety and security, many AEP policies are internal policies only. All employees have access to all policies through the AEP intranet database.