AEP Sustainability - ESG Data Center

Environmental, Social & Governance Data

At AEP, we understand the importance of providing clear, accurate and consistent data and information in a timely manner. AEP's ESG Data Center reflects our commitment to transparency by proactively sharing data and information about our sustainability goals, strategy and environmental, social and governance performance. This demonstrates that we are listening to our stakeholders and addressing issues that are most relevant for our business.

We also map our sustainability performance to several frameworks, including: TCFD, SASB, CDP and GRI Reports.

ESG Reports

The metrics and data points for the ESG Data Center are gathered from several sources, including GRI, CDP and EEI ESG/Sustainability Report. The quality control and assurance process for the data center differs from that of the 2020 Corporate Accountability Report, and is not included in the scope of the internal audit process. 

Owned Generation Capacity (MW)
  2018 2019 2020
Total Owned Nameplate Generation Capacity (MW)25,44725,49025,490
Coal14,05613,23013,230
Natural Gas7,8097,6787,678
Nuclear2,2782,2882,288
Total Renewable Energy Resources1,3042,2942,294
Hydroelectric853853853
Solar190229229
Wind2611,2121,212
Other Renewable000
 
Owned Net Generation (MWh)
  2018 2019 2020
Total Owned Net Generation95,667,91886,252,16476,459,982
Coal63,001,34852,275,88838,184,607
Natural Gas13,318,61613,953,69314,175,228
Nuclear17,610,81516,157,85018,268,937
Total Renewable Energy Resources1,737,1393,864,7335,831,210
Hydroelectric871,669843,3601,121,235
Solar273,057249,440535,200
Wind592,4132,771,9334,174,775
Other Renewable000
 
Purchased Net Generation (MWh)
  2018 2019 2020
Total Purchased Generation-20,130,64918,069,220
Coal-5,441,0844,410,801
Natural Gas-5,089,1514,355,732
Nuclear-00
Total Renewable Energy Resources-9,600,4149,302,687
Hydroelectric-174,893234,869
Solar-12,51211,825
Wind-9,413,0099,055,993
Other Renewable-00
 
Total Net Generation (MWh)
  2018 2019 2020
Total Net Generation for the Data Year105,653,095106,382,81394,529,102
Coal63,001,34857,716,97242,595,308
Natural Gas13,318,61619,042,84418,530,960
Nuclear17,610,81516,157,85018,268,937
Total Renewable Generation11,722,31613,465,14715,133,897
Hydro1,160,6591,018,2531,356,104
Solar286,105261,952547,025
Wind10,275,55212,184,94213,230,768
Other Renewable000
 
Facility Energy Performance
  2018 2019 2020
Facility energy consumption (KWh)151,853,197135,853,591125,005,335
Scope 1 Emissions Breakdown
Emissions from AEP owned facilities only
  2018 2019 2020
CO2 (MT)78,058,87358,447,52044,369,322
SO2 (Lbs)137,291,386104,466,58965,521,727
SO2 (MT)62,27447,38529,720
NOx (Lbs)99,830,24378,809,05752,889,173
NOx (MT)45,28235,74723,990
Mercury (Lbs)395311195
Mercury (kg)17914189
 
Scope 1 Emissions GHG CO2e
  2018 2019 2020
CO2 (MT)74,661,64964,157,26248,807,820
CH4 (MT CO2e)225,741190,755141,581
N2O (MT CO2e)310,447262,141194,305
SF6 (MT CO2e)163,408166,149127,667
Total Water Withdrawal
* Beginning in 2020 total water withdrawal includes surface, ground, municipal and grey water sources (Comanche Plant)
  2018 2019 2020
Total Water Withdrawal (Million Gallons per day)4,178.133,985.254,019.68
Total Water Withdrawal (Million Gallons/ year)1,526,9121,454,6141,471,202
Total Water Withdrawal (Billions of Liters/year)5,7735,5065,569
Total Water Withdrawal (Millions of m3/year)5,7735,5065,569
 
Water Withdrawal by Source Breakdown
  2018 2019 2020
Surface Water Withdrawal (Million Gallons per day) Excludes groundwater, municipal and Comanche Plant4,171.743,979.374,014.89
Surface Water Withdrawal (Million Gallons/ year) Excludes groundwater, municipal and Comanche Plant1,524,5791,452,4701,469,450
Surface Water Withdrawal (m3/year) Excludes groundwater, municipal and Comanche Plant5,763,987,4045,498,194,6525,562,475,449
Groundwater (m3/year)7,306,9416,984,2315,474,566
Other (m3/year) Represents Comanche Plant withdrawal1,525,0921,138,7721,156,019
 
Water Discharge
Water discharge data is derived from plant water balance diagrams and water withdrawal information. All water discharge represents surface water discharge.
  2018 2019 2020
Total Water Discharge (Million Gallons per day)4,0653,8813,900
Total Water Discharge (Million Gallons/ year)1,483,8161,416,3831,427,571
Total Water Discharge (Billions of Liters/year)5,6175,3625,404
Total Water Discharge (m3/year)5,616,852,8715,361,588,4795,403,941,000
 
Water Consumption
All water consumption is freshwater. Water consumption data is derived from plant water balance diagrams and water withdrawal information.
  2018 2019 2020
Total Water Consumption (Million Gallons per day)132.06121.18140.45
Total Water Consumption (Million Gallons/ year)48,20244,23051,405
Total Water Consumption (billions of Liters/year)182167195
Total Water Consumption (m3/year)182,463,954167,428,676194,589,711
 
Water Intensity
Water intensity data is an average value across our steam electric system. AEP does not include renewable MWhs in intensity metrics because water is not used in the renewable energy process. Plants that AEP only has partial ownership are also excluded as AEP does not control the way they operate.
  2018 2019 2020
Consumptive Water use intensity (gallons/Net MWh)513556764
Consumptive Water use intensity (Billions of liters/Net MWh)0.00000190.00000210.0000029
Non- Consumptive Water use intensity (gallons/Net MWh)15,78617,81421,210
Non- Consumptive Water use intensity (Billions of liters/Net MWh)0.00005980.00006740.0000803
Facility Waste Generation
Waste data does not include waste streams from competitive portion of business
  2018 2019 2020
Recycled Paper and Office Waste (Lbs)382,000159,30067,581
Recycled Scrap Metal Waste (Lbs)50,500,00028,950,00087,031,171
Batteries Recycled (Lbs)216,000169,000171,545
Electronic Waste Recycled( Lbs)234,000430,00028,183
Light Bulbs Recycled (Lbs)40,20044,50026,727
Recycled used Oil (Gallons)400,500725,500273,994
 
Coal Combustion Products
  2018 2019 2020
Total CCPs Generated (Tons)4,846,4514,123,4662,908,761
Total CCPs Diverted from Landfill (Tons)1,865,4011,593,1641,019,205
Total CCP Diverted from Landfill Percent38%39%35%
  2018 2019 2020
Total acres of habitat protected, enhanced or restored that supports natural habitat and biodiversity as required for mitigation Habitat protected or restored as required by regulation includes wetland and riparian habitat mitigations to meet Corps requirements, Habitat Conservation Plans to meet USFWS requirements, New Source Review Consent Decree Projects pursuant to a consent decree, and the protection/enhancement of hydroelectric project shorelines and reservoirs to meet FERC requirements.//28,520
Total acres of habitat protected, enhanced or restored that supports natural habitat and biodiversity voluntarily Voluntary protections include conservation areas set aside to protect unique habitats, property donations to wildlife management and other organizations, land sales to conservation organizations, enhancement of cooling water reservoirs to create fish habitat, the reforestation of mine lands and vegetation restoration beyond regulatory requirements, and the establishment of tree plantations. //251,663
Financial Data
  2018 2019 2020
Total Revenue$16.2 Billion$15.56 Billion$14.92 Billion
Total Assets$68.8 Billion$75.9 Billion$80.8 Billion
Total Annual Capital Expenditures/investments (nominal dollars)$5,964 Million$7,567 Million$5,893 Million
 
Taxes Paid
  2018 2019 2020
Local and State$1,166 Million$1,220 Million$1,303 Million
Federal$80 Million$118 Million$70 Million
 
Earnings Performance
  2018 2019 2020
Earnings per Share (GAAP)$3.90$3.89$4.44
Operating Earnings per Share$3.95$4.24$4.44
Cash Dividends per Common Share$2.53$2.71$2.84
 
Financial Disclosures
  2018 2019 2020
AEP 10K Report Links (by year released)2018 Report2019 Report2020 Report
Customers
  2018 2019 2020
Residential4,649,5144,661,7134,709,111
Commercial709,606712,800721,900
Industrial47,95747,67646,576
Other30,30430,17730,183
Total5,437,3815,452,3665,507,770
 
Customer Energy Efficiency Programs and Smart Meters
  2018 2019 2020
Percent of total Electric Customers with smart meters47%56%67%
Total Investment in Energy Efficiency Programs/$161,000,000$150,299,080
Incremental Annual Electricity Savings from Energy Efficiency Measures (MWh)1,022,2571,098,4441,148,334
Annual Demand Savings (MW)273302320
Avoided CO2 Emissions (MT)525,189527,212477,475
Number of residential customers that participate in Energy Efficiency Programs//1,034,389
 
Customer Disconnects
Credit related service terminations were suspended during a portion of the year due to COVID-19 mitigation. This activity was initiated again in some areas in a limited manner.
  2018 2019 2020
Total Number of Customer Disconnects/487,943265,204
Total Number of reconnects within 7 days/381,968206,391
Total Number of residential Customer Disconnects//252,456
Residential Reconnects within 7 Days//197,963
 
Customer Assistance
  2018 2019 2020
Residential Energy Affordably Transactions401,280428,057580,182
Energy Assistance Funds Provided to Low-Income Customers 2020 data shows a 41% increase in government-sponsored energy assistance programs compared to 2019 – in response to the pandemic.$56.3 Million$64.9 Million$91.7 Million
Number of Agency Pledges made Online/27,22124,286
Amount contributed to Agency Pledges for Energy Assistance/~$6.6 Million~$6.7 Million
Grid Overview
  2018 2019 2020
Transmission Lines~40,000~ 40,000~ 40,000
Distribution Lines~220,000~ 221,000~223,000
 
Reliability
  2018 2019 2020
System Average Interruption Duration Index (SAIDI) (Minutes) Includes major storm events256.60228.80231.80
System Average Interruption Frequency Index (SAIFI) - Number of interruptions Includes major storm events1.531.411.47
Customer Average Interruption Duration index (CAIDI) (Minutes) Includes major storm events167.70162.80158.00
Customer Average Interruption Frequency (CAIFI) (Minutes) Includes major storm events2.162.002.19
Average System Availability Index (ASAI)99.95%99.96%99.96%
Economic and Business Development
  2018 2019 2020
Economic Development Contributions$1,323,038$2,597,874$1,901,036
Jobs Supported by AEP's Economic and business Development14,70021,00029,808
Amount Spent on Employee Wages$2.3 Billion$1.9 Billion$1.8 Billion
 
Charitable Giving
  2018 2019 2020
Total Charitable Giving$25.5 Million$29.6 Million$38.5 Million
Percent of Charitable Giving by area of Focus
Education32%31%32%
Community17%19%14%
Hunger and Housing12%14%14%
Safety and Health11%13%11%
Arts and Culture7%6%7%
Youth9%5%4%
Covid-19//10%
Other12%11%8%
Employee Type
  2018 2019 2020
Total Number of Employees17,56517,48716,864
Number of full-time Employees17,53717,45816,840
Number of part-time Employees282924
Total Number of Represented Employees4,4174,1334,015
Total Number of Veteran Employees1,8141,7421,706
Percent of Veteran Employees10%10%10%
Total number of Professionals5,5985,7435,600
Total number of Officials and Managers3,2883,3263,175
Total number of executive/senior level officials225234232
 
Employee Training and Education Assistance
  2018 2019 2020
Total Hours of Employee Training (Hours) In 2020, we experienced lower than normal training hours due to reduced in-person, instructor-led training due to COVID-19 safety protocols. In addition, we transitioned to virtual training where possible, which often requires less time to complete.1,007,1531,130,628775,500
Amount spent on Tuition Reimbursement2,043,8392,063,7942,042,634
Total number of career development advancements1,2411,227787
Percent of workforce receiving Career Development Reviews/70.38%71.66%
 
Workforce Planning
  2018 2019 2020
Planned Employee Leave or Retirement over the next 5 years3,8594,5334,275
Employee Turnover Rate6.80%8.68%8.56%
Total Transmission and Distribution Apprentices//807
Total co-op students, interns and high school interns//50
 
Workforce Demographics
  2018 2019 2020
Traditionalists (1945 and Before)<1%<1%<1%
Baby Boomers (1946-1964)36%31%27%
Generation X (1965-1980)35%36%37%
Millennials (1981-1996)28%32%34%
Generation Z (1997 and Beyond)<1%<1%1%
Employee Metrics
  2018 2019 2020
Employee DART Rate0.3930.41200.310
Total Employee Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR)0.6720.6730.576
Employee Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR)0.3100.3290.245
Employee Severity Rate17.56822.71915.284
Total Employee OSHA Recordable Events/129106
Employee Fatalities110
 
Contractor Metrics
AEP Contractors includes Forestry
  2018 2019 2020
Contractor DART Rate0.5070.5440.410
Total Contractor Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR)//0.927
Contractor Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR)//0.246
Total Contractor OSHA Recordable Events/225147
 
Employee and Contractor Metrics
AEP Contractors includes Forestry
  2018 2019 2020
Employee and Contractor DART Rate0.4460.4770.356
Combined Employee & Contractor DART Events161178122
Public Metrics
  2018 2019 2020
Public Fatalities due to electrical contacts642
 
Workforce Diversity
  2018 2019 2020
Total Female Employees3,4093,4543,325
Total percent of Female Employees19%20%20%
Number of Female Professionals1,5031,5781,535
Number of Female Officials and Managers494543538
Number of Female employees in an Executive/Senior level position364044
Percent of workforce receiving Career Development Reviews for female employees//90%
Number of development advancements for female employees288250175
Total Minority Employees3,1273,2333,187
Total percent of minority Employees18%18%19%
Number of Minority Professionals1,0621,1281,140
Number of Minority Officials and Managers384419419
Number of Minority employees in an Executive/Senior level position222528
Number of development advancements for minority employees192244156
 
Supplier Diversity
  2018 2019 2020
Total Supplier Spend (Billions)$6.9 Billion$6.8 Billion$6.5 Billion
Diverse Supplier Spend (Millions)$365 Million$401 Million$653 Million
"Local Based Supplier Spend (Billions) *The term “locally” is used to describe businesses registered in the traditional 11 states in which AEP operates."$3.4 Billion$3.3 Billion$3.4 Billion
Small Business Supplier Spend (Millions)$971 Million$882 Million$993 Million
Percentage of total corporate spend on Locally based suppliers (as a percent of total spend)48%49%53%
Percent procurement spend on goods and services on diverse suppliers (as a percent of total managed spend)6.30%7.40%10.17%
percentage total corporate spend on goods and services from small businesses (as a percent of total spend)14%13%15%
Governance Overview2021 data as of April 20, 2021- post annual meeting
  2018 2019 2020 2021
Board Meetings Held7777
Average Board attendance98%97%97%100%
Total number on the Board of Directors12131312
Number of independent Directors11121211
Independent CEO and Lead Directornononono
 
Director Gender
  2018 2019 2020 2021
Men9998
Woman3444
 
Director Age
  2018 2019 2020 2021
50s2233
60s8967
70s2242
Board Average Age64656664
 
Director Tenure
  2018 2019 2020 2021
0-5 years4423
6-10 years4476
11-15 years4443
Average years of Tenure8988
 
Director Ethnic Diversity
  2018 2019 2020 2021
White1011119
Hispanic1122
African American0101
Other0000

Governance Disclosures

Publicly Available Policies and Disclosures

Internal Policies

  • Sexual Harassment Policy
  • Anti-Discrimination Policy
  • Safety & Health Policy
  • AEP's PII Data Privacy Protection Policy
  • AEP's Prohibition Against Pornography and Offensive Material Policy
  • AEP's Anti Fraud Policy
  • AEP's Whistle Blower Protection Policy

To help ensure employee safety and security, many AEP policies are internal policies only. All employees have access to all policies through the AEP intranet database.